Program at a glance

We are pleased to present the provisional program for the 2021 IAWJ Meeting. 

Please note the program is subject to change.

Timezone

The dates and times in the program below are shown in New Zealand timezone (NZST), for some regions the sessions will occur on Thursday 6 May - Saturday 8 May.

To assist you in determining the time, please see below the following resources (please note UTC and GMT are the same time):
          1. Use this timezone converter and enter your location in the "enter another city or time zone". 
          2. Refer to this UTC timezone by session chart for the full program timing in each UTC / GMT timezone (please use this link to identify your UTC/GMT timezone).

Interpretation

The plenary sessions will be interpreted live simultaneously in English, French, Spanish, Dari and Arabic. The sessions will be recorded in all those languages and will be available (to delegates only) on the conference platform until the end of 2021.

To facilitate discussion the parallel sessions will be run in one language only (as marked on the programme). The sessions will be virtual only. The parallel sessions will be recorded and available on the conference platform until the end of 2021. There will be NO live simultaneous interpretation of the parallel sessions but they will be interpreted after the conference and the interpreted versions of the sessions will be uploaded to the conference platform within a month of the conference and available (to delegates only) on that platform until the end of 2021.

Venues

 The in person sessions on Friday 7th May will be held at Ōrākei Marae, 59b Kitemoana Street, Ōrākei. Transportation wil depart and return to the Cordis.
The program for Saturday 8th May and Sunday 9th May, including the Gala Dinner, will be held at The Cordis, 83 Symonds Street, Grafton.

Friday 7 May 

08:00 ‐ 10:00 Regional Meetings (virtual): 
North America (no interpretation)
Mexico / South and Central America / Caribbean (Spanish / English interpretation)
09:10 Coach departs Cordis
09:45 - 12:00 Pōwhiri (Welcome) 
12:00 ‐ 13:45 Lunch
13:45 ‐ 15:00 Indigenous Issues in New Zealand  

Moderator: Judge Caren Fox

Deputy Chief Judge of the Māori Land Court
Welcome to the Conference
 
Sharon Hawke
Ngāti Whātua
Crown obligations to indigenous peoples

Judge Heemi Taumanu
Chief District Court Judge, Te Ao Mārama
Transformative justice model for the New Zealand District Court
 
15:00 - 15:30 Afternoon Tea
15:30 - 16:45 Associate Professor Claire Charters
University of Auckland
The Treaty of Waitangi, the UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous peoples and indigenous constitutional issues in New Zealand

Panel discussion
16:45  Farewell and waiata
18:30 ‐ 20:30 Regional Meetings (virtual):
Asia / Pacific (English / Dari interpretation)
20:30 - 22:30 Regional Meetings (virtual):
Europe / Middle East / North Africa (English / Arabic / Spanish interpretation)
Africa (English / French interpretation)

Please note: Attendance for the Regional Meetings will be virtual for all registration types.

Saturday 8 May

06:00 ‐ 07.30 Welcome: Judge Mary O'Dwyer, President of NZAWJ
In Memory
Roll call of nations
President's Address: Judge Vanessa Ruiz,
Presentation of Human Rights and Arline Pacht Awards
07.30 - 08.00 Breakfast
08:00 ‐ 08:45 Leadership in times of Crisis
08.45 - 11.00 Women judges on final courts
Ms Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka, Excecutive Director of UN Women "The role of judges in advancing de jure equality"

Chair: Hon. Christine French (Court of Appeal, New Zealand)

Panellists:
Chief Justice Meaza Ashenafi (Ethiopia)
Justice Norma Lucía Piña Hernandez (Mexico)
Chief Justice Methinee Chalothorn (Thailand)
Hon. Virginia Bell (Australia, retired High Court Judge)


Parallel Sessions: Diversity, access to justice and outreach (English and virtual only)
Hon. Bernadette D'Souza (USA): Access to justice
Hon. Michelle Christopher and Mara Greene (Canada): Indigenous courts
Hon. Blair Edwards (USA): Juvenile Court systems
Hon. Lucy McSweeney (Canada): Challenges of sexual orientation
Hon. Paula Blake Powell (Jamaica): Community outreach
Hon. Catrina Braid and Helen Whitener (Canada & USA): Inspiring diversity in the courts
11:00 ‐ 11:30 Morning Tea
11:30 ‐ 13:00 Indigenous issues
Associate Professor Val Napoleon,
University of Victoria, British Columbia 
“Imagining beyond Diversity: Indigeneity and gender”

Chair: Hon. Stephanie Milroy (Māori Land Court)

Panellists:
Hon. Sharon Otene (New Zealand): Waitangi Tribunal and indigenous women
Hon. Lillian McLellan (Canada): Indigenous justice in Alberta
Hon. Fleur Kingham (Australia): Effect of environmental laws on indigenous women
13:00 ‐ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ‐ 15:30 Alternative Courts
Chair: Hon. Judge John Walker (District Court of New Zealand, Principal Youth Court Judge)

Panellists:
Justice Syed Mansoor Ali Shah (Pakistan): Gender policies introduced in the judicial system
Hon. Denise Clark (New Zealand): Rangitahi courts in New Zealand
Hon. Marlo Malagar (Philippines): Women in Custody and Alternatives
Hon. Pauline Spencer (Australia): Therapeutic justice
Hon. Jane McMeeken (New Zealand): Youth Drug Court
Hon. Rosella Papalii (Samoa): Drug Courts in a small jurisdiction
15:30 ‐ 16:00 Afternoon Tea
16:00 - 17:30 COVID 19
Facilitated discussion between Helen Clark, Co-Chair of WHO Pandemic Preparedness and Response Committee, and Associate Professor Siouxsie Wiles, University of Auckland

Chair:
Justice Susan Glazebrook, New Zealand Supreme Court

Panellists:
Hon. Dr Hongyu Shen (China): Courts and Covid
Hon. Emily L San Gaspar-Gito (Philippines): Families and Covid
Hon. Ayesha Malik (Pakistan): Lessons Learned from Covid
17:30 - 19:30 Parallel Sessions:

Parallel session A  - Indigenous peoples and the Courts (English and virtual only)

Panellists:
Hon. Greg Davis (New Zealand): Matariki Court
Hon. Yi-Ju Hu (Chinese Taipei): Indigenous tradition and modern law
Hon. Justice Leilani Tuala-Warren (Samoa) and Judge Talasa Saaga: Cultural approaches to domestic violence
Hon. Judge Henwood and Hon. Judge Wills (New Zealand): Rangatahi Court initiative

Parallel session B  - Legal issues and gender (English and virtual only)

Panellists:
Hon. Elizabeth Macharia-Mokabi (Botswana): Decriminalisation of same sex relationships: Botswana and Kenya contrasted
Hon. Roselyn Nambuye (Kenya): Land rights in Kenya
Hon. Seonhwa Kim (South Korea): Disability and indirect discrimination
Hon. Joaquine Antoinette de Mello (Tanzania): Child marriage declared unconstitutional
Hon. Christine Njagi (Kenya): Effect of climate change on the vulnerable

Parallel session C  - Alternative Courts (English and virtual only)
Panellists:
Hon. Elizabeth McMahon (UK): Enabling tribunal
Hon. Anisa Dhanji (UK): Resolving disputes outside of the court system
Hon. Agnes Murgor (Kenya): Outreach
Hon. Ummey Sharaban Tahura (Bangladesh): Legal Aid
Hon. Judge Mathiba (Botswana): IAWJ project in Botswana

Parallel session D  - Judges and human rights (Arabic and virtual only)
Moderator:
Hon. Mina Sougrati, Morocco

Panellist:
Hon. Rabaa Al-Zreqat (Syria): Access to justice
19:30 - 23:00 Gala Dinner (In person only)

Sunday 9 May

06.00 - 07.30 IAWJ Members' Meeting
Introduce new Board
Reports on IAWJ Projects: Botswana, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Kenya & Uganda
Next President's speech: Justice Susan Glazebrook
Next Conference: Marrakesh, Morroco - May 2023 
07:30 ‐ 08:00 Breakfast
08:00 ‐ 09:30 Judicial Leadership

Chair: Hon. Judge Mary O'Dwyer, President NZAWJ

Panellists:
Baroness Brenda Hale (UK)
Chief Justice Winkelmann (New Zealand)
Chief Justice Mambilima (Zambia)
Justice Mandisa Maya (South Africa)
09:30 ‐ 11:00 Women and the World
Facilitated conversation between Prince Zeid Raad Al Hussein, former UN Human Rights Commissioner (USA) and Hon. Marietta Robinson

Panellists:
Hon. Margarita Luna Ramos (Mexico): Judging with a gender perspective in Mexico
Hon. Janet Tello Gilardi (Peru): Judges as agents of change
Hon. Mohiro Paule Richmonde (Cote d’Ivoire): Sexual violence against children
Hon. Nancy Hendry and Hon. Margaret McKeown (USA): The #MeToo movement and the judiciary

Parallel Session: Equality and gender (Spanish and virtual only)
Panellists:
Hon. Martha Altabe (Argentina): Protection of Indigenous people in Argentina
Hon. Karina Yenny Manrique Gamarra (Peru): Experiences of changing name of LGBTQI people
Hon. Gloria Poyatos Matas (Spain): Equality Program for Youth
Hon. Claudia Escobar Mejia (Guatemala): Access to justice
Hon. Carmen Delgado Echevarria (Spain): Equality issues
Hon. Viviana Karina Kalafatizch (Argentina): Gender violence and indigenous women
11:00 ‐ 11:30 Morning Tea
11:30 ‐ 13:00 Refugees / Trafficking
Professor Hathaway
, University of Michigan
Women in search of protection: Refugee convention

Chair: Professor Penelope Matthew (University of Auckland)

Panellists:
Hon. Maria Gavilan Rubio (Spain): Trafficking
Hon. Hellen Onkwani (Kenya): Trafficking, both sexual and labour
Hon. Sapana Malla (Nepal): Trafficking issues for Nepal
Hon. Grecia Norceus (Haiti): Trafficking
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:45 Climate Change
Mary Robinson
, Chair Elders UN (Ireland): Women and climate change

Chair: Hon. Melanie Harland (High Court of New Zealand)

Panellists:
Hon. Fatema Jahan Sharna (Bangladesh): Climate change and women
Hon. Nicole Pain and Rachel Pepper (Australia): Climate change litigation challenges
Hon. Teresita Asuncion M Lacandula Rodríguez (Philippines): Environmental mediation
Hon. Christian Whata (New Zealand): Māori and the environment
Hon. Germana (Brazil): UN Harmony in Nature Programme
15:45 - 16:15 Afternoon Tea
16:15 - 17:10 Gender Equality
Baroness Helena Kennedy, QC
Towards gender equality

Chair:
Tiana Epati (President of New Zealand Law Society)
17:10 Closing and Entertainment